IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] beyond that which is required by law.
¶37. Horn Lake contends that Southaven has absolutely no plans to provide any municipal services to
the PAA. The Southaven police testified that, since there were no residents in the PAA, only cows, little
police supervision was needed. The proposed Southaven fire station, which was near to but not within the
PAA, would be more than adequate to respond to any brush fires on the PAA. Moreover, Horn Lake
supplies water and emergency medical coverage to the PAA. Because Miss. Code Ann. § 21-1-33
requires a chancellor to find that "reasonable public and municipal services will be rendered in the annexed
territory within a reasonable time" before approving annexation, and because Southaven failed to present
any plan for the implementation of municipal services, the chancellor's decision was in error.
14
¶38. Because the PAA contains only 310 acres and Southaven's proposed police and fire protection