(concurring in the result):
[…] Para. 127c, Manual (1969), supra ; para. 127c, Manual (1951), supra; and para. 117c, Manual (1949), supra.
Since I have not located any corresponding references in earlier Manuals for Courts-Martial, I assume that the enactment in 1948 of 18 U.S.C. § 912 prompted the inclusion of the form specification and the punishment provisions in the 1949 Manual and its successors. The coverage of 18 U.S.C. § 912 extends to anyone who “falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof.” In line with its purpose of protecting the general good repute and dignity of the government service, this language has received a liberal construction and has been held to apply even to impersonation of an Air Force enlisted man. United States v.