(concurring in the result):
[…] Instead, the draftsman of the charge sheet presumably was seeking to utilize form specification 155 of the 1969 Manual, supra. But, of course, the appellant was not alleged to have impersonated an officer, warrant officer, noncommissioned officer, or petty officer. Rather, it was apparently being alleged that Yum was representing himself to be an “agent of superior authority.”
The meaning of that term remains unclear, even after consideration of the briefs and the oral arguments in this case. Probably, it was intended as shorthand for the language of 18 U.S.C. § 912-“an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof.” But because of the uncertainty as to the meaning of this phrase in the Manual, there is less occasion than would otherwise exist to resolve any ambiguity of the specification in favor of the Government.1