United States v. Dowell
[…] McOmber, 1 M.J. 380 (C.M.A. 1976), impels me to immediate disagreement. The majority acknowledge that under paragraph 32i)l), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), a unit commander, like Captain Black, has the “duty to inform ... [an] accused of the charges against him.” The Manual paragraph effectuates the requirement of Article 30(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 830(b), that “the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.”

Substantively, the present Manual provision is identical to the same numbered paragraph in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, which was promulgated upon enactment of the Uniform Code.