United States v. Trakowski
[…] The trial was held on 26 March 1980.

At trial, the appointed defense counsel did not object to the accused’s pretrial confinement or to Captain Hollmann’s participation as trial counsel. Captain Hollmann advised the court he had not previously acted as investigating officer.3 However, the appointed defense counsel was fully aware of the trial counsel’s previous activity as pretrial confinement hearing officer.4

In essence, appellate defense counsel argue that an officer who conducts a pretrial confinement hearing is an investigating officer within the meaning of Article 27(a) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 827(a) supra. If this is true, and we agree it is, he can not properly be appointed or act as trial counsel. Article 27(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice provides, inter alia, “No person who has acted as investigating officer, military judge or court member in any case may act later as trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, or, unless expressly requested *794by the accused, as defense counsel or assistant defense counsel in the same case.” Ordinarily, one might assume that this term refers only to an officer who conducts a formal investigation under Article 32, Code, supra. However, the Manual for Courts-Martial, 1969 (Rev.), paragraph 64, specifically provides, inter alia,