OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] III
The prosecutor’s last question to Specialist Goudreau was not germane to her direct examination, consequently, the military judge erred in striking her entire testimony. His error was of constitutional dimension because he wrongfully deprived the accused of his right to present a witness in his own behalf.4 This right is a fundamental element of due process of law. Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 19, 87 S.Ct. 1920, 1923, 18 L.Ed.2d 1019 (1967).
IV
Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (1976) provides that: “A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law *835unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”
Before constitutional error can be held harmless, we must be able to declare that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967); United States v. Ward, 1 M.J. 176 (CMA 1975).