United States v. Redding
[…] Unless the authority to dismiss the case is provided as a matter of statutory, decisional or regulatory law for an error perceived by the military judge at trial, the majority opinion provides him no option but to make a record and refer the matter for later consideration by an appellate court. The court-martial will continue uncorrected, respect for the role of the military judge will be eroded, and the accused must forego his rights to avoid a finding of no prejudice at a later date.

Article 26, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 826, provides that the “military judge [will] preside over each open session of the court-martial to which he has been detailed.” (Emphasis added.) More importantly, Article 39(a)(1) specifically provides that a military judge may call the court into session for purposes of “hearing and determining motions raising defenses or objections which are capable of determination without trial of the issues.” (Emphasis added.)