United States v. Redding
[…] The message from General Barker on May 11,1979, stated that Captain Clark “will not be available] in June or at any time in the forseeable future.” The majority of this Court found, as asserted by trial counsel, that the abatement order operated in fact as an effective curtailment and permanent forestalling of the government’s right to prosecute this case. I join the United States Navy Court of Military Review in rejecting this argument. See United States v. Redding, supra.

Article 40, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 840, provides that a “military judge . .. may, ..., grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.” See para. 58b, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition). In view of his ruling on the question of Captain Clark’s availability, it was reasonable for the military judge to resolve this stand-off with General Barker by means of a continuance of the proceedings.