Susan Renee Lee v. Andrew Thompson
[…] ¶21.    Inasmuch as we have now determined that Lee’s claims arising from alleged non-intentional acts

of the Coahoma County defendants were barred by Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-9(1)(m), and that Emily

was no longer protected under the minors savings statute, we must now determine which statute of

limitations applies to claims arising from Lee’s claims of intentional/criminal acts allegedly committed upon

Lawson by the Coahoma County defendants. Is it Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (the three-year “catch-all”

        8
         We are not unmindful of the existence of Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003), which states:


                If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated,
        or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any
        matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a
        judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new
        action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other
        determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor
        or administrator may, in case of the plaintiff’s death, commence such new action, within the
        said one year.

However, the reason we have not thus far addressed this statute is because Lee has not. In her notice of
appeal, Lee asserted “[t]he Circuit Court also held that Section 15-1-69 was not applicable and that the