United States v. Traylor
[…] There is then no need for an application of forfeitures which is no more than a bookkeeping entry to withhold the funds and assure collection when the sentence is ordered into execution. See United States v. Smith, 3 U.S. C.M.A. 336, 340, 12 C.M.R. 92, 96 (1953). As the convening authority properly ordered the sentence into execution (Article 71(c), supra), the reference to application of forfeitures is *841meaningless. The reference is incorrect for another reason — the forfeitures relate to pay only and not to allowances.

. Article 77 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 877 provides: “Any person punishable under this chapter who ... commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands or procures its commission; or ... causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; is a principal.”

. There is a split of authority whether one who is present at the scene and aids and abets in the commission of the larceny but takes no part in the caption or asportation may be convicted of receiving the stolen property. See Aaronson v.