United States v. Douse
[…] On one other occasion prior to his termination date appellant requested discharge from his commanding officer. On May 14, 1979, separation procedures were initiated and subsequently terminated by order of the staff judge advocate’s representative.

All of the decisions start from the same foundation, Article 2(a)(1), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1), which in pertinent part states:

The following persons are subject to this chapter:
(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment.

From this fundament, the Court has clearly developed its rule determining personal jurisdiction over military personnel who prior to the established date of discharge are suspected of a legal offense, but against whom no formal action is taken by the Government before that date.