IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] police officers of the City of Jackson acted in reckless disregard for the safety and well being
of others by pursuing Slater. Accordingly, I disagree with the holding that the City is liable
for the acts of the officers.
¶27. From the onset, I stress that the actions of the suspect, Slater, were the proximate
cause of the fatal collision resulting in Boyll's death. Additionally, this case involves an
alleged attempted forgery, which is a felony, and a pursuit which lasted less than sixty (60)
seconds and covered a distance of less than one mile. (.7).
I.
¶28. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-21-29 (Rev. 2000) states:
If any person shall, with intent to injure or defraud, make any instrument in his
own name, intended to create, increase, discharge, defeat, or diminish any
pecuniary obligation, right or interest, or to transfer or affect any property
whatever, and shall utter and pass it under the pretense that it is the act of
another who bears the same name, he shall be guilty of forgery.
¶29. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-21-33 (Rev. 2000) designates the penalty for a forgery:
12
Persons convicted of forgery shall be punished by imprisonment in the
penitentiary for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than fifteen (15)