OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The current version of the regulation, dated 1 October 1980, contains the same prohibition.
. Article 2, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802 (Supp. Ill, 1979), which became effective 9 November 1979, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) The voluntary enlistment of any person who has the capacity to understand the significance of enlisting in the armed forces shall be valid for purposes of jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section and a change of status from civilian to member of the armed forces shall be effective upon the taking of the oath of enlistment.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person serving with an armed force who—
(1) submitted voluntarily to military authority;
(2) met the mental competency and minimum age qualifications of sections 504 and 505 of this title at the time of voluntary submission to military authority;
(3) received military pay or allowances; and
(4) performed military duties;
is subject to this chapter until such person’s active service has been terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned.
. Article 32, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 832 (1976) requires that a thorough and impartial investigation be conducted prior to referring a case for trial by general court-martial.