OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Winthrop, Military Law and Precedents 22 (1895, 1920 reprint). The death penalty was retained in the American Articles of War of 1776 and each of the subsequent revisions of the Articles of War in 1806, 1874, 1916, 1920 and 1948. Id., Appendices X-XIII; 39 Stat. 630-70 (1916); 41 Stat. 759-812 (1920); 62 Stat. 627-44 (1948). When the Articles of War were replaced with the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 64 Stat. 107-49 (1950), the death penalty was retained, and was carried over into the 1968 revisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 801-940 (1968), which are currently in effect.
. Article 55, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 855 (1976), parallels the Eighth Amendment. It provides as follows:
Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.
However, it is clear that Congress did not intend to absolutely prohibit the death penalty, since it is specifically authorized in Articles 85, 90, 94, 99-102, 104, 106, 110, 113, 118 and 120, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 885, 890, 894, 899-902, 904, 906, 910, 913, 918 and 920 (1976).