United States v. Durnen
[…] The only focus of the appellant’s defense in oral argument before this Court was that the trial counsel was disqualified from participating in the prosecution of the accused.

Appellant primarily relies upon two precedents to support his argument: United States v. Stringer, 4 U.S.C.M.A. 494, 16 C.M.R. 68 (1954), and United States v. Fowler, 6 M.J. 501 (A.F.C.M.R.1978). We consider these cases to be distinguishable.

Both Stringer, supra, and Fowler, supra, look to Article 27(a) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 827(a): “... No person who has acted for the prosecution may act later in the same case for the defense, nor may any person who has acted for the defense act later in the same case for the prosecution.” 1

We conclude that there was no privileged communication between Legalman Chief R. and the appellant, and that, even if there was, no attorney-client relationship between the trial counsel, Lieutenant S., and the appellant was created. In any event, the doctrine of waiver is applicable.