IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] III. MOTIONS FOR DIRECTED VERDICT AND JNOV
¶12. Barber contends that the trial court erred by denying his motions for a directed verdict and JNOV.
Barber asserts that the State’s evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction. Barber claims that the
testimony by Cooperwood and Wilson was not believable. Additionally, Barber contends that he did not
take money from McCain. Therefore, he contends that there is no proof of robbery, and he should not be
found guilty of capital murder.
¶13. The crime of robbery using a weapon is well defined in Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2000)
which states in pertinent part:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the
presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or
by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a
deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life
in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury . . . .
¶14. The jury sits as finder of fact and has the duty to assess the credibility of the witnesses and resolve
conflicts in the evidence. Groseclose v. State, 440 So.2d 297, 300 (Miss. 1983). The credibility of
witnesses was for the jury to determine.