IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] statutes under which it operates." McDerment v. Miss. Real Estate Comm'n, 748 So. 2d
114, 118 (Miss. 1999)(citing Miss. State Tax Comm'n, v. Mask, 667 So.2d 1313, 1314
(Miss. 1995)). Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-9314 authorizes the Commissioner to promulgate
rules and regulations deemed necessary to enforce the provisions of the statute. The MSTC
argues discretion was granted and is expected by the legislation.
¶37. Finally, the Municipalities argue H.B. 987 constitutes an improper amendment to
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-75. The Municipalities contend Sections 1 and 2 of H.B. 987 seek
to amend the plain language of Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-65-75 and 27-3-57 by ratifying,
14
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-93 (Rev. 2000), states in pertinent part:
The commissioner shall, from time to time, promulgate such rules and regulations, not
inconsistent with the provisions of the sales tax law, for making returns and for the
ascertainment, assessment and collection of the tax imposed by said law as he may deem
necessary to enforce its provisions; and, upon request, he shall furnish any taxpayer with a
copy of such rules and regulations.
25
approving and confirming the method previously employed by the MSTC to calculate sales
tax revenue to be diverted to municipalities and by stating this method is to be utilized in the
future.