IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Chairman of the Mississippi State Tax Commission. Due to Plaintiffs' lack of
standing to bring the present action, this action should be dismissed.
The MSTC also argues that the exclusive right to file a lawsuit of this nature is held by the
State Auditor. Miss. Code Ann. § 7-7-71 (Rev. 2002) states:
The state auditor, in the discharge of the official duties imposed upon him by
Sections 7-7-67 through 7-7-79, shall have full power and authority to
examine and investigate the books, records, papers, accounts, and vouchers
of any state, county, municipal, or other officer.
Section 7-7-67 states:
It shall be the duty of the state auditor to investigate the books,
accounts, and vouchers of all fiscal officers and depositories of the state and
of every county, levee board, and taxing district of every kind, and to sue for,
collect, and pay over all money improperly withheld by such fiscal officer or
depository. He has the power to sue and right of action against all such
officers and depositories and their sureties to collect any such moneys; but if
the delinquency appears by a correct open account on the books of the proper
accounting officer or depository, the right of the state auditor to sue shall
arise only after he has given thirty (30) days' notice to the delinquent officer
or depository to pay over the amounts and he fails to do so. If he shall
examine the books, accounts, and vouchers of any fiscal officer or depository
of the state, county, levee board, or taxing district of any kind and find them
correct, he shall give a certificate to that effect to such officer and to the board
of supervisors of the proper county, or to the proper levee board, or other
taxing district.
The state auditor may, in his discretion, also investigate the books,
accounts, and vouchers of any municipality, even though such investigation
and inspection has been made by a certified public accountant or an
accounting firm; and the state auditor shall have the same authority and
powers regarding such municipal inspections as granted herein regarding any
other investigation.
9
(emphasis added). The trial court again agreed with the MSTC and found that the State
Auditor had the exclusive authority to bring an action of this nature.
¶13. This Court's general rule on standing is as follows:
Parties may sue or intervene where they assert a colorable interest in the