IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Id.
¶119. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19(2)(e) defines capital murder as:
(2) The killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means
or in any manner shall be capital murder in the following cases:
(e) When done with or without any design to effect death, by
any person engaged in the commission of the crime of
rape, burglary, kidnapping, arson, robbery, sexual battery,
unnatural intercourse with any child under the age of
twelve (12), or nonconsensual unnatural intercourse with
mankind, or in any attempt to commit such felonies.
Furthermore, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (Rev. 2000) defines robbery as:
46
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his
presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by
putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be
guilty of robbery.
¶120. The evidence in the record indicates that when Howell got in the car with Shaw, Lipsey
and Ray that night, Howell "explained to [them] that he needed some money to pay his
probation officer." According to Lipsey, Howell "just got in the car and it was like he needed