United States v. Davidson
[…] As evidenced by our Court’s concern about pretrial confinement, see, e.g., United States v. Lynch, 13 M.J. 394 (C.M.A.1982); United States v. Heard, 3 M.J. 14 (C.M.A.1977); United States v. Burton, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 112, 44 C.M.R. 166 (1971), we have recognized implicitly that confinement while awaiting trial is not completely dissimilar from confinement after sentence is adjudged. Congressional recognition of this same fact is reflected not only in the Bail Reform Act of 1966, which requires credit on sentence for pretrial confinement, but also in the language of Article 13 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 813, which prescribes that no one pending trial “may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him.” (Emphasis added).