United States v. Wickersham
[…] United States v. Wickersham

EVERETT, Chief Judge

(dissenting):

Article 129 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 929, prohibits burglary, which it defines as breaking and entering “the dwelling house of another .. . in the nighttime ... with intent to commit” specified serious crimes. In turn, Article 130, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 930, proscribes as housebreaking the conduct of a person subject to the Code who “unlawfully enters the building or structure of another with intent to commit a criminal offense therein.” Although not specifically defined by the Code, a related but lesser offense — unlawful entry — has long been recognized in military justice as punishable under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 — the general *408article. See, e.g., United States v. Love, 4 U.S.C.M.A. 260, 15 C.M.R. 260 (1954).