IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] is officially removed." Black's Law Dictionary 1254 (7th ed. 2000) (emphasis added). The legal
69
definition of "vacancy" contemplates removal from office, not an "absence" from office. Although
"vacancy" for the purposes of judicial office has not been defined by this Court, the Attorney General has
had the opportunity to define "vacancy" for the purposes of municipal office which by definition is closely
akin to the law regarding appointment and elections for vacancies in a seat of the judiciary. See Miss.
Code Ann. §§ 9-1-103 (stating in relevant part that "[w]henever a vacancy shall occur in any judicial office
by reason of death of an incumbent, resignation or retirement of an incumbent, removal of an incumbent
from office, or creation of a new judicial office in which there has not theretofore been an incumbent . . .
").19 The Attorney General defined "vacancy" in a municipal office as "when there is a resignation, death,
disqualification as a municipal elector, conviction of a felony, or removal by order of a court of competent
jurisdiction." Atty. Gen. Op.