OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The case sub judice concerns a discharge at the end of an enlistment or period of obligated service as opposed to an early discharge given to a soldier to reenlist immediately.
. Title 18 U.S.C. § 500 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever forges or counterfeits the signature or initials of any person authorized to issue money orders upon or to any money order, postal note, or blank therefor provided or issued by or under the direction of the Post Office Department or Postal Service, or post office department or corporation of any foreign country, and payable in the United States, or any material signature or indorsement thereon, or any material signature to any receipt or certificate of identification thereof; or
Whoever falsely alters, in any material respect, any such money order or postal note; or
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters or publishes or attempts to pass, utter or publish any such forged or altered money order or postal note, knowing any material initials, signature, stamp impression or indorsement thereon to be false, forged, or counterfeited, or any material alteration therein to have been falsely made; or
* * Hi * * *
Whoever, with intent to defraud the United States, the Postal Service, or any person, transmits, presents, or causes to be transmitted or presented, any money order or postal note knowing the same — •
(1) to contain any forged or counterfeited signature, initials, or any stamped impression, or
(2) to contain any material alteration therein unlawfully made, or
(3) to have been unlawfully issued without previous payment of the amount required to be paid upon such issue, or
(4) to have been stamped without lawful authority; or
******
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. Mr. Chief Justice Taft set forth the test as follows:
We have in this case a question of statutory construction.