IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] We, however,
do not adopt that provision as a part of our procedures adopted herein.
11
whether to seal the interview, which may by order of the trial court or an appellate court be
unsealed for review.
II. WHETHER A GUARDIAN AD LITEM WAS REQUIRED.
¶21. Because the child’s best interest is our “polestar” consideration, the importance of
guardian ad litem appointments in child custody proceedings cannot be overemphasized. In
any proceeding regarding a change of custody or visitation we must be mindful of the child’s
best interest. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-89 (Rev. 2002) provides in pertinent part:
The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to any infant or defendant of unsound
mind, and allow him suitable compensation payable out of the estate of such party, but
the appointment shall not be made except when the court shall consider it necessary
for the protection of the interest of such defendant; and a decree or judgment of any
court shall not be void or erroneous because of the failure to have a guardian ad litem.
The appointment of a guardian ad litem allows for the child to be represented and for the
child’s voice to be heard by the court through an independent party.
¶22. In child custody cases where allegations of abuse are at issue, it is mandatory that a
guardian ad litem be appointed. Miss.