IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] militia within the ages prescribed by federal law and
regulations, . . and of commissioned officers and warrant
officers within the ages and having the qualifications prescribed
by federal law and regulations. The number of officers and
enlisted men of the national guard and the grades and
designations thereof shall be as now or hereafter prescribed by
federal law and regulations relating to the national guard, and
all commissions and promotions shall be in accordance with the
aforesaid regulations.
(Emphasis added.)
¶134. Finally, Miss. Code Ann. § 33-1-9 (Rev. 2000) provides as follows:
Any citizen of this state may accept and hold a
commission or warrant in the militia of this state or hold enlisted
membership in the militia of this state or a commission in any
reserve component of the armed forces of the United States
without vacating any civil office, position or commission held
by him, and the acceptance of holding of any such commission,
warrant or membership and receiving pay therefrom shall not
constitute such holding of an office privilege and trust under the
government of this state or of the United States as shall be
incompatible with the holding of any civil office, legislative or
judicial, or position or commission under the government of this
state and receiving the emoluments therefor.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, under the provisions of our own statutes, there is no merit to
Presiding Justice McRae's allegations that I serve under the executive branch of the State of
Mississippi or that my work as a Justice of the Supreme Court and as a Guard officer violates