IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] See U. S. Const. art. I, § 8. Furthermore, the Militia Clause
"recognizes the supremacy of federal power in the area of military affairs." Perpich v.
Department of Defense, 496 U.S. 334, 351, 110 S. Ct. 2418, 110 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1990)
(footnote omitted). Thus, Presiding Justice McRae's suggestion that my service with the
Guard violates Miss. Const. art. 14, § 267 is moot because federal law trumps state law in
this area.
¶131. This principle is illustrated by federal legislation which prevents employers from
firing persons who have lengthy absences due to their service in the military. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 4301 (2003). The stated intent of this legislation is to "encourage noncareer service in the
uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civil careers" and to
"prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service to the uniformed services."
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). This legislation applies to the states. Therefore, even if Miss. Const.