Flowers v. State, 773 So. 2d 309 (Miss. 2000) ("Flowers I"). Adm
[…] 3
As required by URCCC 3.10, the question was reduced to writing, and the trial judge followed
the correct procedure in dealing with the question.
36
BY THE COURT: You have found Curtis Giovanni Flowers guilty of the crime of
capital murder. You must now decide whether Curtis Giovanni
Flowers will be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without
parole.
After each side agreed to waive any objections, the trial court sent a note back to the jury saying, "You
should refer to Sentencing Instruction number 1."
¶77. According to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21, "[e]very person who shall be convicted of capital
murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary without parole;
or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary with eligibility for parole as provided in Section
47-7-3(1)(f)." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101(1) states in pertinent part that "[u]pon conviction or
adjudication of guilt of a defendant of capital murder or other capital offense, the court shall conduct a
separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life