IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] previously been litigated, or, perhaps, where an appellate court has suddenly
reversed itself on an issue previously thought settled." Irving v. State, 498 So.2d
305, 311 (Miss.1986).
614 So.2d at 893 (footnote omitted).3
¶17. This Court has made clear that a petitioner seeking post-conviction relief cannot be
allowed to relitigate the same issues, nor may issues not raised on direct appeal or at the trial
court be reviewed. Such claims are procedurally barred.
¶18. Excepted from this prohibition, however, are:
3
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (Supp. 2002) states in its entirety:
(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal,
regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of
Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice
grant relief from the waiver.
(2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or
federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal
theories which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought
under this article upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be
procedurally barred absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice.
(3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at
trial and on direct appeal.
(4) The term "cause" as used in this section shall be defined and limited to those cases
where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been
discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.