United States v. Acevedo-Velez
[…] In 1948, Congress consolidated these two sections into 18 U.S.C. § 81, which provides:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or attempts to set fire to or burn any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

*5The section continues: “If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, he shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” According to the Reviser’s Note accompanying the section.8 “The punishment provisions are new and are graduated with some regard to the gravity of the offense.