United States v. Shoemake
[…] United States v. Shoemake

BYRNE, Judge:

Aviation Machinist’s Mate Third Class Charles M. Shoemake was tried by special court-martial and convicted, contrary to his pleas, of a number of specifications involving the use, possession, transfer, and sale of amphetamines and marijuana in violation of Article 92 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 892.

Appellate defense counsel limited his oral presentation to this Court to one assignment of error,1 and we shall limit our discussion to that issue.

A. The Statute

Article 25(c)(1) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(c)(1) states, in pertinent part:

Any enlisted member of an armed force on active duty ... is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member of an armed force who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial, but he shall serve as a member of a court only if .. . the accused personally has requested in writing that enlisted members serve on it.

(Emphasis supplied.)

B. The facts of this case

Petty officer Shoemake’s civilian and detailed military counsel sent a letter, prior to trial, to the convening authority stating: (in pertinent part):