IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] all measure, unreasonable in amount and outrageous.” Rodgers, 611 So.2d at
945 (citations omitted). The amount of damages awarded is primarily a
question for the jury. South Cent. Bell Tel. Co. v. Parker, 491 So.2d 212, 217
(Miss. 1986); Edwards v. Ellis, 478 So.2d 282, 289 (Miss. 1985). “Additurs
represent a judicial incursion into the traditional habitat of the jury, and
therefore should never be employed without great caution.” Gibbs v. Banks,
527 So.2d 658, 659 (Miss. 1988).
Maddox v. Muirhead, 738 So.2d 742, 743-44 (Miss. 1999).
¶20. The applicable statute is Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev. 2002), which states in
pertinent part:
The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money
damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct
or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that
the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of
11
the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages
awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.
¶21. One could conceivably argue in today’s case that since the jury found that “the plaintiffs
had sustained no damages,” this statute would not apply since the express language of the
statute authorizes our trial and appellate courts to grant an additur or remittitur in cases where