United States v. Caputo
[…] At this point, therefore, Caputo is entitled to receive an authoritative answer to the issue of whether he can be tried.

Ill

If Caputo had been apprehended in Hawaii by military authorities while on his two-week tour of active duty, our task would be relatively simple. Article 2(a)(1) of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1), provides that “persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces” are subject to the Code “from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it.” Thus, Caputo clearly was subject to military jurisdiction while he was performing his two-week tour of active duty for training.

Furthermore, we have recognized that jurisdiction continues once it has attached. Thus, in United States v.