Opinion of the Court
[…] The decision of the United States Air Force Court of Military Review as to Charge I and its specification is reversed. The findings of guilty as to Charge I and its specification are set aside and Charge I and its specification are dismissed. In all other respects the decision below is affirmed.
. Appellant also pleaded guilty to and was found guilty of making a false statement and using marihuana in violation of Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 934. These two specifications are not pertinent to review of the specified issue and are affirmed.
. Article 123, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 923, states: Art. 123. Forgery
Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to defraud—
(1) falsely makes or alters any signature to, or any part of, any writing which would, if genuine, apparently impose a legal liability on another or change his legal right or liability to his prejudice; or
(2) utters, offers, issues, or transfers such a writing, known by him to be so made or altered ;
is guilty of forgery and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Emphasis added.)
. Unlike the situation presented in United States v. Rodriquez, 18 M.J. 363 (C.M.A. 1984) (opinion of Fletcher, J.), the criminal conduct is not alleged in identical fashion in both specifications. Cf. para. 212, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition).