IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] evidentiary hearing, the chancellor reversed the MDH's decision finding that it was arbitrary
and capricious and was not supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, the chancellor
found no credible evidence to support the MDH's findings that Regency's proposed LTAC
would admit 100% of the Meridian-area patients that it listed as LTAC-eligible and that the
proposed LTAC would not adversely impact Specialty's existing LTAC.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶5. The standard of review for an appeal of a final order of the MDH is controlled by
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-201(2)(f) (Rev. 2001), which provides in part:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in
part, except for errors of law, unless the court finds that the
order of the State Department of Health is not supported by
substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the
evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction
of the State Department of Health, or violates any vested
constitutional rights of any party involved in the appeal . . . .
3
This law constitutes nothing more than a statutory limitation upon the scope of judicial
review of administrative agency decisions, which is the arbitrary and capricious standard.
Delta Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Miss. State Dep't of Health, 759 So. 2d 1174, 1176 (Miss. 2000)