IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the second floor of Riley, but that the LTAC hospital would be separate and independent
from Riley. At the time the CON application was filed, Riley operated 40 beds as acute care
medical-surgical beds on its second floor. Regency contends that the proposal therefore
would not increase the total number of licensed hospital beds in the Meridian area.
¶3. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 41-7-171 to -209 (Rev. 2001) provides that the Mississippi State
Department of Health ("MDH") is the only agency to administer and supervise all health
planning responsibilities for the State. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193 (Rev. 2001) requires,
inter alia, that a "certificate of need shall not be granted or issued to any person for any
proposal, cause or reason, unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency with the
specifications and the criteria established by the State Department of Health and substantially
1
LTAC hospitals provide long-term acute care for patients, as opposed to those
patients who are admitted to undergo a procedure and a short-term recovery therefor.
Changes in Medicare coverage discouraging lengthy hospital stays have created the need for
LTAC hospitals.
2
Jeff Anderson supports Regency's application for a CON.
2
complies with the projection of need as reported in the state health plan in effect at the time
the application for the proposal was submitted." The goals of the State Health Plan are to
provide some cost containment; to improve the health of Mississippi residents; to increase
the accessibility, acceptability, continuity, and quality of health services; and to prevent
unnecessary duplication of health resources.