United States v. Ridley
[…] Colonel Baker was the commander of a tenant organization on the installation, and was therefore not in the normal chain of command of the convening authority. Since the convening authority was junior in rank to the accuser, appellate defense counsel contend that the court-martial lacked jurisdiction to try the accused. Although the issue of jurisdiction was not raised earlier in the proceeding, such issue is not waived by failure to raise it at trial. M.C.M., 1969 (Rev.), para. 686.

*807Article 23(a), U.C.M.J., 10 U.S.C. § 823(a), lists those officers who may convene a special court-martial. Article 23(b), U.C.M.J., provides that “if any such officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by a superior competent authority____”

The statutory language contained in Article 23(b), U.C.M.J., has been construed by the U.S. Court of Military Appeals. The Court noted that: