United States v. Miller
[…] His discretion, however, is not absolute, and it must be exercised in a manner consistent with existing principles of law. See generally United States v. Harris, 13 M.J. 288, 292 (C.M.A. 1982) (opinion by Fletcher, J.). This is especially true when questions of command influence are clearly raised. Id; see United States v. Davenport, 17 M.J. 242, 246 (C.M.A. 1984); United States v. Porter, 17 M.J. 377, 380 (C.M.A. 1984) (Everett, C.J., concurring).

The first principle of military law which is applicable to these defense challenges for cause is set out in Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2). It states that “[n]o member of an armed force is eligible to serve as a member of a general ... court-martial when he is the accuser ...” An accuser is defined in Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), as “a person who signs and swears to charges ... and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.” Captain Austin, who signed the charge sheet against appellant and whose office was damaged by appellant’s conduct, clearly met this criteria. Of course, he did not sit on the court (see para. 62/(3), Manual, supra), but he did directly communicate with the two challenged members who did sit.