United States v. Miller
[…] Of course, he did not sit on the court (see para. 62/(3), Manual, supra), but he did directly communicate with the two challenged members who did sit. According to Major Brown, his intent was “to make sure that the appropriate disciplinary action was taken.” His attempt to place himself on the court de facto surely contravened the spirit if not the letter of Article 25(d)(2).

The second principle of military law which was raised by the defense challenges is embraced in Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a). It states that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial ... or any member thereof, in reaching the ... sentence in any case ...” Captain Austin was appellant’s company commander, and he particularly communicated his opinion to the challenged members that appellant receive stern punishment.