United States v. Burton, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 112, 118, 44 C.M.R. 166, 172 (1971), established the rule that
[…] LaBella, 15 M.J. 228, 229 (C.M.A. 1983), and since it is designed to “confine an inferior court to a lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction,” Dettinger v. United States, 7 M.J. 216, 220 (C.M.A. 1979), quoting Roche v. *58Evaporated Milk Ass’n, 319 U.S. 21, 26, 63 S.Ct. 938, 941, 87 L.Ed. 1185 (1943), it follows that we must deny the petition for extraordinary relief here, where we view the trial judge as having correctly exercised his authority.4
Judge FLETCHER did not participate.. Article 10, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 810, provides, in pertinent part:
When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.
. Effective after the initiation of petitioner’s trial, Article 62 has been substantially revised. Under current procedure, the United States may now appeal certain adverse rulings of the trial judge directly to the Court of Military Review.