(dissenting):
[…] He did not advise him that if he were represented by individual military counsel, the convening authority could in his sole discretion approve a request from the accused that detailed counsel act as associate defense counsel. In response to the judge’s queries the accused then stated that he would not request individual military counsel and that he was satisfied to be represented by his detailed defense counsel and no one else.
Article 38(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b), originally provided:
The accused shall have the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial by civilian *739counsel if provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if reasonably available, or by the defense counsel duly appointed pursuant to article 27. Should the accused have counsel of his own selection, the duly appointed defense counsel, and assistant defense counsel, if any, shall, if the accused so desires, act as his associate counsel; otherwise they shall be excused by the president of the court.
There were no significant changes to the statute until Article 38(b) was amended by the Military Justice Amendments of 1981, Pub.L. No. 97-81, § 4(b), 95 Stat. 1085, 1088 (1981) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 838(b) (1981)) to provide in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial or at an investigation under section 832 of this title (article 32) as provided in this subsection.
(2) The accused may be represented by civilian counsel if provided by him.
(3) The accused may be represented—
(A) by military counsel detailed under section 827 of this title (article 27); or
(B) by military counsel of his own selection if that counsel is reasonably available (as determined under regulations prescribed under paragraph (7)).
(4) If the accused is represented by civilian counsel, military counsel detailed or selected under paragraph (3) shall act as associate counsel unless excused at the request of the accused.
(5) Except as provided under paragraph (6), if the accused is represented by military counsel of his own selection under paragraph (3)(B), any military counsel detailed under paragraph (3)(A) shall be excused.
(6) The accused is not entitled to be represented by more than one military counsel. However, a convening authority, in his sole discretion—
(A) may detail additional military counsel as assistant defense counsel; and