OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Davis, CM 444990. The accused in two of these cases made post-trial affidavits stating that their friends had been pressured not to speak up for them. The sole commissioned officer among the accused alleged he could not obtain witnesses at his Article 32, UCMJ, investigation. See United States v. Corriere, CM 444764. None of these three raised the issue at trial.
. This fact has probative value. See United States v. Yslava, 18 M.J. 670, 673 (A.C.M.R.1984) (en banc), pet. granted, 19 M.J. 281 (C.M.A. 1985); cf. United States v. Palmiter, 20 M.J. 90 (C.M.A.1985).
. Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837. This article forbids both "censure, reprimand, or admonition]” of any member, judge or counsel of a court-martial and “attempt[s] to coerce or by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial ... or any member thereof____"
. The confusion about the basis of the holding in Kitchens may stem from too cursory a reading of the case. Another case which may be subject to the same kind of confusion is United States v.