Mississippi Transportation Commission v. Gary B. Anson
[…] Walters v. Miss. Dep’t of Econ. & Cmty. Dev., 768 So.2d 893, 895 (Miss. 2000) (citing Holloway v. Prassell Enters., Inc. 348 So.2d 771, 773 (Miss. 1977)). If an administrative agency’s decision is not based on substantial evidence, it necessarily follows that the decision is arbitrary and capricious. Pub. Employees’ Ret. Sys. v. Marquez, 774 So.2d 421, 425 (Miss. 2000). ¶13. The statutory scope of judicial review of employee appeals board decisions is found in Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132 (Rev. 2003), which states in pertinent part: (2) The scope of review of the circuit court in such cases shall be limited to review of the record made before the employee appeals board or hearing officer to determine if the action of the employee appeals board is unlawful for the reason that it was: (a) Not supported by substantial evidence; (b) Arbitrary or capricious; or (c) In violation of some statutory or constitutional right of the employee. 5 These factors which govern the standard of review for agency decisions are the only grounds for overturning an agency’s action; otherwise the agency’s determination must remain undisturbed. Walters, 768 So.2d at 897; Miss. Dep’t of Envtl. Quality v. Weems, 653 So.2d 266, 273 (Miss. 1995).