United States v. Solorio
[…] With the possible exception of some of the complement of six officers and forty-nine enlisted personnel on the buoy tender, all of the approximately three hundred Coast Guard military personnel in Juneau lived in the civilian community. This Coast Guard presence in Juneau is far less than the military concentrations found at typical installations of the other services, but not an insignificant number by Coast Guard standards, despite the lack of a base or post to house them.

. Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b), provides that on appeal by the United States of an order or ruling of the military judge, “the Court of Military Review may act only with respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (Article 66(c)).” This latter article authorizes Courts of Military Review, in the course of acting on findings of guilty and sentences, to "weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact____" Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c).