United States v. Martin
[…] She was given discretion by NIS as to how the conversation was conducted.

Appellant was found not guilty of rape and of two violations of indecent assault (the two later kissing incidents) but was found guilty of an Article 133 offense consisting of the initial fondling of Mrs. M’s breasts (not the later “foreplay”) and of adultery.

I

THE MILITARY JUDGE ERRORED [sic] BY ADMITTING EVIDENCE OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF APPELLANT’S ARTICLE 31, UCMJ RIGHT.

Appellant’s above assigned error cites Article 31, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831, which provides that:

No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him at trial by court-martial.

*702Appellant alleges that Mrs. M, in cooperating with NIS, under the provisions of Military Rule of Evidence 305(b) became a person subject to the UCMJ and was therefore under an obligation to advise appellant of his Article 31 rights prior to talking with him.