United States v. Churnovic
[…] United States v. Churnovic

COX, Judge

(concurring in the result):

It is fundamental, black letter law that a confession must be freely and voluntarily given — a product of the accused’s unfettered will to confess — in order for it to be admissible as evidence in court. See Rogers v. Richmond, 365 U.S. 534, 544, 81 S.Ct. 735, 741, 5 L.Ed.2d 760 (1961). “Is the confession the product of an essentially free and unconstrained choice by its maker?” Culombe v. Connecticut, 367 U.S. *409568, 602, 81 S.Ct. 1860, 1879, 6 L.Ed.2d 1037 (1961) (opinion of Frankfurter, J.). Article 31(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 831(d), reflects the same rule: “No statement obtained ... through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence.” MiLR.Evid. 304(c)(3) defines an “involuntary statement” as one that “is obtained in violation of the self-incrimination privilege or due process clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Article 31, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful