We say only that the pleading in this case was not improper.
We believe the adjudged sentence reflects an accurate assessment by the court members of the factual character of the totality of the actual misconduct in which the appellant engaged. Upon reassessment of the sentence in light of the foregoing dispositions, we find that the sentence as approved on review below is entirely appropriate.
Subject to the foregoing modification, the findings and sentence, as approved on review below are affirmed.
Judge GLADIS and Judge CASSEL concur.. United States v. DuBay, 17 U.S.C.M.A. 147, 37 C.M.R. 411 (1967).
. 18 U.S.C. § 1201. This statute, entitled KIDNAPPING, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when:
******
(2) any such act against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
. United States v. Wolford, 444 F.2d 876 (D.C. Cir.1971); Smith v. United States, 407 F.2d 356 (8th Cir.1969), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 966, 89 S.Ct. 2113, 23 L.Ed.2d 753 (1969); DeHerrera v. United States, 339 F.2d 587 (10th Cir.1964); Poindexter v. United States, 139 F.2d 158 (8th Cir.1943). At first blush, Government of Virgin Islands v. Berry, 604 F.2d 221 (3rd Cir.1979) appears to hold contra. Berry, however, was construing a Virgin Islands kidnap statute, which had no legislative history, and was not construing 18 U.S.C. § 1201, though the two statutes are superficially similar. Government of the Virgin Islands v. Ventura, 775 F.2d 92 (3rd Cir.1985). Berry set forth four fact-dependent analytical factors for the determination of kidnapping: (1) the duration of detention or asportation; (2) whether the detention or asportation occurred during the commission of a separate offense; (3) whether the detention or asportation which occurred is inherent in the separate offense; and (4) whether the asportation or detention created a significant danger to the victim independent of that posed by the separate offense. Berry, 604 F.2d at 227.
. P.L. 92-539, Title II § 201, 86 Stat. 1072 (1972). See 1972, U.S. Code Cong, and Adm.News p. 4316.
. Charlton was decided on the premise that the District of Columbia law was the source of the elements of the offense of kidnapping in that case. This aspect of Charlton was expressly overruled by United States v.