IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] retroactive to the date of issue; therefore there was no breach of contract. Life reasoned that, if no breach
of contract existed, no claim for emotional distress existed.
¶5. After thoroughly discussing all of the documentary evidence presented by Life, the chancellor
granted summary judgment to Life, finding that Bullock had failed to "rebut [the motion] by producing
significant probative evidence showing that there were indeed genuine issues for trial." The chancellor also
denied Bullock's motion for summary judgment. From this judgment, Bullock appeals.
1
Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-41 (Rev. 1998) defines "personal property" as "all written instruments by
which any pecuniary obligation, or any right, title, or interest in any real or personal estate, shall be created,
acknowledged, transferred, incurred, defeated, discharged, or diminished."
2
DISCUSSION
I. WHETHER THE CHANCELLOR ERRED IN
GRANTING LIFE'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT.
¶6. Bullock contends that summary judgment was improper because (1) triable issues of fact existed;
and (2) the chancellor improperly made credibility determinations in granting summary judgment. We