IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] November 7, 1998. In particular, Warren alleges that the Glascoes were negligent in (1) allowing a
beginner driver to drive a large vehicle on main roads and highways, (2) not controlling the activities of the
driver, including a left turn into a head-on collision, (3) allowing Daniel to drive over six (6) hours of time
through numerous areas including stops to accommodate the needs and wishes of the co-driver, and (4)
failure to warn. Warren alleges that the Glascoes’ duty to supervise Daniel in his operation of the
automobile arose from Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-21.
¶7. Since 1995, Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-21 has provided, in its second paragraph4 that:
A temporary driving permit entitles the holder, provided the permit is in his immediate
possession, to drive a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle on the highways of the State
of Mississippi only when accompanied by a licensed operator who is at least twenty-one
(21) years of age and who is actually occupying the seat beside the driver.
It did not include any requirement of supervision by the accompanying adult driver. An amendment in 1995
added a supervision requirement for a restricted motorcycle operator’s license, but did not add any
supervision requirement for an automobile operator’s license.