IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] services.
¶13. Determination of the issues now before us turns on the application and interpretation of three
statutes pertaining to contracts for land appraisal entered into by the Madison County Board of Supervisors
and Herring Appraisal and Computer Services, Inc. The first is Miss Code Ann. § 27-35-101 (Rev.
2002), which authorizes the board of supervisors to order surveys and appraisals of land for the purpose,
5
among others, of taxation. It provides for a thirty (30) day notice by publication and requires that
competitive bids be received for the work. The second is Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-165, which states
that “[n]o county shall expend funds for the reappraisal of property unless the plans for reappraisal or the
contract for reappraisal is in conformity with the then existing rules and regulations of the state tax
commission and has been approved by the state tax commission.” It does not make any provision for
notice by publication or competitive bids. The third is Miss. Code Ann. § 19-3-69 (Rev. 2003), which
authorizes the board of supervisors, “in its discretion, [to] contract with certain professionals when the