IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 4
Abrogated by Canton Farm Equipment, Inc. v. Richardson, 501 So.2d 1098 (Miss. 1987)
on the issue of whether the complaint must state that the public is invited to join in such a lawsuit.
7
quantum meruit basis. However, the State fails to cite any authority to support this request; therefore, we
decline to address the request. This matter should be addressed by the trial court on remand.
¶17. Madison County responds that, in this particular situation, Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-101 does not
apply and that it was not required to seek competitive bids. Instead, it asserts, Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-
165 is the applicable statute where the appraisal (or reappraisal) was ordered by the Tax Commission.
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-165 reads, in pertinent part:
No county shall expend funds for the reappraisal of property unless the
plans for reappraisal or the contract for reappraisal is in conformity with
the then existing rules and regulations of the state tax commission and has
been approved by the state tax commission. Such reappraisal may be
accomplished by (a) contracting with private firms for performance of the work; (b) hiring
private consultants to perform certain functions of the work along with overseeing the
balance of the work which shall be performed by county employees trained by the
consultant; or (c) employing, schooling and training county employees to perform all of the
work under the supervision of the tax assessor. All contracts made pursuant to
item (a) above shall require that the contractor furnish a payment and
performance bond in an amount not less than one hundred percent (100%)
of the contract price, which bond shall be conditioned, in part, to
guarantee successful completion of the contract and may be conditioned
upon payment of the cost of defense of any suits which may be brought
against the county, the board of supervisors or the assessor arising out of
such reappraisal for a period of one (1) year after completion thereof.
(emphasis added).
¶18. Madison County contends that it had the authority to enter into the contract with Herring pursuant
to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-35-165 and 19-3-69 without advertising for bids. It asserts that neither statute