FAILURE TO DISMISS CHARGES FOR LACK OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION AND FOR DENIAL OF RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL
[…] Accordingly, we set aside the findings of guilty to Charge II and the specification thereunder alleging a violation of a general regulation by failing to report an offense which came under his observation.
Upon reassessment, we find no risk that the dismissed offense had significant impact on the adjudged sentence. We find that the sentence is appropriate for the findings of guilty to the distribution and conspiracy charges which remain. Accordingly, the findings, as modified above, and the sentence, as approved on review below are affirmed.
. 10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides as follows:
No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except—
(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court-martial; or
(3) as otherwise prescribed by law.
. Paragraph 1(c)(4) of enclosure (1) of NAVMILPERSCOMINST 1900.1a, which specifically addresses the situation sub judice where the