FAILURE TO DISMISS CHARGES FOR LACK OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION AND FOR DENIAL OF RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL
[…] (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) by sentence of a general or special court-martial; or
(3) as otherwise prescribed by law.
. Paragraph 1(c)(4) of enclosure (1) of NAVMILPERSCOMINST 1900.1a, which specifically addresses the situation sub judice where the
'servicemember’s separation is effected at the end of a period of separation leave, provides in pertinent part, "The authorizing official shall not sign or distribute the form [the DD Form 214] until the actual date of separation.”
. 10 U.S.C. § 1168 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative. (Emphasis added).