and affirmed Simmons's conviction and death sentence. See Simmons v. State, 805 So.2d 452 (Miss.
[…] prone to error when read by a lay juror." Simmons later adds that S-11, "when viewed within the evidence
adduced in trial, unfairly lessened the prosecutor's burden." The State argues that Simmons is raising the
same issue here that he raised on direct appeal, and as such this issue is barred from consideration by res
judicata. We agree with the State's argument and hold that the issue is barred due to res judicata.
24
¶57. If Simmons is attempting to raise a new issue here, we hold that the attempt is further barred under
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), as this issue could have been raised on direct appeal but was not, and
§ 99-39-21(3), which states that "the litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific
state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories
which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this article upon said
facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of
cause and prejudice."
¶58. Simmons finally argues that in the direct appeal of his co-defendant, Timothy Milano, this Court
was compelled to announce that the jury instruction at issue in Berry and Lester v. State, 744 So.2d 757