and affirmed Simmons's conviction and death sentence. See Simmons v. State, 805 So.2d 452 (Miss.
[…] admitted during the sentencing phase as part of Simmons's mitigating evidence. Simmons, 805 So.2d at
508-11 (Diaz, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
¶8. Simmons argues that it was error for the trial court to exclude the videotape during the sentencing
phase because (1) it showed remorse by Simmons and would have rebutted the prosecution's argument
during sentencing that Simmons showed no remorse and (2) the admission of evidence should be relaxed
during the sentencing hearing.
¶9. The State argues that Simmons's argument is barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21, which
provides in part:
(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal,
regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of
Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
relief from the waiver.
(2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal
legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories
which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this
article upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally
barred absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice.
(3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at
trial and on direct appeal.
5
¶10. We agree and hold that Simmons's argument is barred by res judicata.
II. EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL.
¶11. This Court has stated the following on ineffective assistance of counsel and the standard provided
in Strickland v.