United States v. Gray
[…] Although Federal criminal practice under the Speedy Trial Act often is instructive, it is irrelevant in the present context. In the Federal District courts, some type of criminal complaint is usually filed prior to or immediately after an accused is arrested; and so a charging document exists at a very early stage — even though the indictment often will come later. Moreover, an accused prosecuted in a Federal District Court has a right of bail; but this right does not exist in trials by courts-martial. With this in mind, Congress commanded in Article 10 of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 810, that “immediate steps shall be taken to inform ... [the accused] of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, the President in R.C.M. 707(a) has attempted to minimize pretrial restraint and assure speedy trials.