Benjamin Stewart v. State of Mississippi
[…] The trial court denied Stewart’s motion. Stewart also made a post-trial motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or alternatively, motion for a new trial, and the trial court also denied said motion. ¶14. This Court has made a distinction between the review of the denial of a motion for J.N.O.V. based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence and review of a motion for new trial based on the weight of the evidence. A. Legal Sufficiency ¶15. Stewart was convicted of burglary pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 which provides: 6 Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein... ¶16. On the issue of the legal sufficiency of the evidence, this Court held in Pinkney v.