IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] amended application is a new hospital or a relocation.
6
¶11. Certificates of need are required in certain circumstances pursuant to Miss. Code Ann.
§ 41-7-191(1) (Rev. 2005).2 This statute states, in part:
(1) No person shall engage in any of the following activities without
obtaining the required certificate of need:
(a) The construction, development or other establishment of a new
health care facility;
***
(e) The relocation of one or more health services from one physical
facility or site to another physical facility or site . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-191(1).
¶12. The standard of review for a final order of the State Health Department is controlled
by Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-201(2)(f) (Rev. 2001) which provides in pertinent part:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except
for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order of the State Department
of Health is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest
weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the State Department of Health, or violates any vested constitutional rights of
any party involved in the appeal.
See also St. Dominic, 728 So. 2d at 83. “The decision of the hearing officer and State Health
Officer is afforded great deference upon judicial review by this Court, even though we
review the decision of the chancellor.” Miss. State Dep’t of Health v. Natchez Cmty. Hosp.,