IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Id.
¶15. Foster argues that the trial court erred in denying of his motion for J.N.O.V., or in the
alternative, for a new trial since the verdict was against the overwhelming weight of the
evidence. This Court has made a distinction between the review of the denial of a motion for
J.N.O.V. based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence and review of a motion for new trial
based on the weight of the evidence.
A. Legal Sufficiency
¶16. Foster was convicted of armed robbery (Count I) and aggravated assault (Count II). Miss.
Code Ann. § 97-3-79 defines robbery with use of a deadly weapon as:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
5
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery...
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2) sets forth the elements of aggravated assault. The statute states,
in part:
A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he (a) attempts to cause serious
bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or