Opinion of the Court
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Barror, 23 M.J. 370, 373 (C.M.A.1987); United States v. Hines, 23 M.J. 125 (C.M.A.1986); United States v. Cokeley, supra; cf. United States v. Hinton, 21 M.J. 267 (C.M.A.1986). Military orders provide a ready means for assuring the presence of service personnel to testify at a trial or investigation. Cf. United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review v. Carlucci, 26 M.J. 328 (C.M.A.1988). However, courts-martial also are empowered to obtain the presence of civilian witnesses. United States v. Hinton, supra.
Article 46 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 846, makes available in court-martial cases a process “to compel witnesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of other evidence.” This process “shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue and shall run to any part of the United States, or the Territories, Commonwealths, and possessions.”