Opinion of the Court
[…] Carlucci, 26 M.J. 328 (C.M.A.1988). However, courts-martial also are empowered to obtain the presence of civilian witnesses. United States v. Hinton, supra.
Article 46 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 846, makes available in court-martial cases a process “to compel witnesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of other evidence.” This process “shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue and shall run to any part of the United States, or the Territories, Commonwealths, and possessions.” Article 47, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 847, provides that a civilian witness who has been “subpoenaed” and “has been duly paid or tendered the fees and mileage of a witness at the rates allowed to witnesses attending the courts of the United States” is guilty of an offense against the United States if he “willfully neglects or refuses to appear, or refuses to qualify as a witness or to testify or to produce any evidence which that person may have been legally subpoenaed to produce.”