IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] State, 445 So. 2d 798, 804 (Miss.
2
§ 97-17-42(1) states:
Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of or
take away a motor vehicle belonging to another, and any person who
knowingly shall aid and abet in such taking possession or taking away, shall be
guilty of a felony and shall be punished by commitment to the Department of
Corrections for not more than five (5) years.
(Emphasis added).
3
The State’s first motion to amend the indictment pertained to “a scrivener’s error in
the enhancement portion of the indictment” and is not disputed on appeal.
4
§ 99-17-15 provides in part:
The order of the court for amendment of the indictment, record or
proceedings provided in section 99-17-13 shall be entered on the minutes,
and shall specify precisely the amendment, and shall be a part of the record
of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the indictment or other
proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment . . . .
6
1984)). Rule 7.06 of the Uniform Circuit and County Court Rules,5 comports with the notice
requirements of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution and
Article 3, Sections 14 and 26 of the Mississippi Constitution, and thus provides the starting